Karlin Hall
Prague
Thamova 14
WEB - EMAIL - LINEA DIRETTA
Prague Biennale 2
dal 26/5/2005 al 28/5/2005
WEB - EMAIL
Segnalato da

Prague Biennale


approfondimenti

Patrizia Alemanno
Janis Avotins
Diann Bauer
Franz Baumgartner
Blue Noses
Michael Borremans
Nina Bovasso
Varda Caivano
Juan Francisco Casas
Maurizio Cattelan
Jiri Cernicky
Rabiya Choudry
Jan Christensen
Valentina D'Amaro
Jacob Dahlgren
Jiri David
Nuno de Campos
Juan Pedro Fabra Guemberena
Anna Galtarossa
Sandra Gamarra
Torben Giehler
Xenia Gnilitskaya
Bendix Harms
Alona Harpaz
Hans Hemmert
Damien Hirst
hobbypopMUSEUM
Jakub Hosek
Markus Huemer
Kika Karadi
Ziga Kariz
John Kørner
David Krippendorff
Graham Little
Liisa Lounila
Rory Macbeth
DeAnna Maganias
Victor Man
Miltos Manetas
Alisa Margolis
Janice McNab
Jim Medway
Birgit Megerle
Dawn Mellor
Angelo Mosca
Audrey Nervi
Jacco Olivier
Alexandra Paperno
Seb Patane
Polys Peslikas
Gabriele Picco
Luca Rento
Anselm Reyle
Zbigniew Rogalski
Ugo Rondinone
Wilhelm Sasnal
Maaike Schoorel
Shirana Shahbazi
Raqib Shaw
Isabel Simoes
Susanne Simonson
Martina Steckholzer
Agnes Szepfalvi
Alexis Marguerite Teplin
David Ter-Oganyan
Rui Toscano
Anna Tuori
Koen van den Broek
Iris Van Dongen
Pieter Vermeersch
Fabien Verschaere
Francesco Vezzoli
Stella Vine
Maja Vukoje
Andro Wekua
Tilo Baumgartel
Martin Borowski
Markus Draper
Isabelle Dutoit
Martin Eder
Tim Eitel
Tom Fabritius
Eckehard Fuchs
Ralf Hellmann
Olaf Holzapfel
Matthias Kistmacher
Thoralf Knobloch
Martin Kobe
Jorg Lozek
Martin Mannig
Frank Nitsche
Ulf Puder
Christoph Ruckhaberle
Sophia Schama
Julia Schmidt
David Schnell
Matthias Weischer
Milan Kunc
Jan Knap
Peter Angermann
Gian Marco Montesano
Feng Zhengjie
Fu Hong
He Sen
Li Dafang
Ma Liuming
Yang Qian
Zeng Hao
Zhang Xiaotao
Zhou Tiehai
Yaacov Agam
Josef Albers
Getulio Alviani
Richard Anuszkiewicz
Marina Apollonio
Henryk Berlewi
Enrico Castellani
Andreas Christen
Gianni Colombo
Toni Costa
Carlos Cruz-Diez
Gabriele De Vecchi
Milan Dobes
Gerard Von Graevenitz
Julije Knifer
Edoardo Landi
Julio Le Parc
Peter Lowe
Manfredo Massironi
Almir Mavignier
François Morellet
Ivan Picelj
Jesus Raphael Soto
Bridget Riley
Jeffrey Steele
Joel Stein
Paul Talman
Victor Vasarely
Ludwig Wilding
Ryszard Winiarski
Brooke Alfaro
Erick Beltran
Beth Bird
Wilbert Carmona
Jota Castro
Raimond Chaves
Rolando Cladera
La Comunitaria TV
Alexandre da Cunha
Jose' Davila
Regina Jose' Galindo
Ronith Gitelman
Jose' Ignacio Lezcano
GAC Grupo de Arte Callejero
Guerrillavision
Patrick Hamilton
Federico Herrero
KanalB
Maria Rosa Jijon
Ivelisse Jimenez
Grupo 24/7
Anibal Lopez [A1-53167]
Teresa Margolles
Xenia Mejia
Ronald Morán
Gianni Motti
Ivan Navarro
Rodrigo Pacheles
Oliver Ressler
Herbert Reyes
Ernesto Salmeron
Juan Esteban Sandoval
Rosemberg Sandoval
Chemi Rosado Seijo
Santiago Sierra
Ezequiel Suarez
Javier Tellez
Ultra-Red
Tercerunquinto
Francisco Valdes
Wayruro
Veronika Bromova'
David Cerny
Stanislav Divis
Milena Dopitova'
Groupe Guma Guar
Tomas Hlavina
Pavel Humhal
Jan Kadlec
Kamera Scura
Kristof Kintera
Jan Kotík
Jan Merta
Podebal
Jiri' Prihoda
Rafani
Milan Salak
Vaclav Stratil
Katerina Vincourova
Erik Binder
Cyril Blazo
Marko Blazo
Anetta Mona Chisa
Richard Fajnor
Victor Freso
Marek Kvetan
Otis Laubert
Ilona Nemeth
Boris Ondreicka
Dorota Sadovska'
Veronika Sramatyova'
Lucia Tkacova'
Dusan Zahoransky
Jesper Alvaer
Zbynek Baladran
Jiri' Kovanda
Lukas Jasansky
Martin Polak
Roman Ondak
Boris Ondreicka
Marketa Othova
Katerina Seda
Jan Serych
Jiri' Skala
Petra Petileta'
Tomas Vanek
Cezary Bodzianowski
Rafal Bujnowski
Oskar Dawicki
Katarzyna Gorna
Elzbieta Jablonska
Katarzyna Kozyra
Marcin Maciejowski
Robert Maciejuk
Jacek Malinowski
Jadwiga Sawicka
Janek Simon
Aleksandra Went
Alicja Karska
Julita Wojcik
Artur Zmijewski
Delaine Le Bas
Damian Le Bas
Wayne Lucas
Barbara Symmons
Simone Tosca
Virginia Hackermann
Eric Doeringer
Laboratorio Saccardi
D.G.
Radek Community
Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen
Truck Art
Giancarlo Politi
Helena Kontova



 
Invia
 ::  playlist  ::  calendario eventi




26/5/2005

Prague Biennale 2

Karlin Hall, Prague

La Biennale di quest'anno, a cura di Giancarlo Politi ed Helena Kontova, si terra' in un grande spazio post-industriale ed e' incentrata su due temi fondamentali per l'arte di oggi: la nuova pittura in tutti i suoi aspetti (Expanded Painting) e l'arte come azione e rivolta sociale (Accion Directa: Latin America Social Sphere). Oltre duecento artisti, tra cui 150 pittori, invaderanno, oltre Karlin Hall, anche la citta', le sue strade e le sue piazze, con performances, spettacoli, musiche, danze.


comunicato stampa

Expanded Painting and Accion Directa

Prague Biennale Foundation is proud to present the second edition of the Prague Biennale, curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova, following the enormous success of the first Biennale.

With the kind support of Mr.Vaclav Havel, the writer, playwriter and politician
GENERAL SPONSOR: MATTONI MINERAL WATERS

Prague Biennale 2 will take place in a vast post-industrial space that has been specifically adapted for what will be the largest exhibition in Europe dedicated to today’s painting, demonstrating the crossing of styles, techniques, cultures and traditions in contemporary art. The Biennale will focus on two main themes: Expanded Painting - Painting and Around, and Acción Directa: Latin America Social Sphere.

EXPANDED PAINTING (curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, along with the collaboration of a distinguished team of critics and artists) includes more than 100 artists representative of the most recent developments and latest trends in painting. Today's painting is the subject of heated debates — sometimes marginalized, sometimes greeted with elation. The works presented here confront painting in many of its variations and forms of expression, from the most traditional to the most transgressive, as well as addressing the medium's dialogue with photography, installation and performance.

Artists: Patrizia Alemanno, Janis Avotins, Diann Bauer, Franz Baumgartner, Blue Noses, Michaël Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Varda Caivano, Juan Francisco Casas, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky, Rabiya Choudry, Jan Christensen, Valentina D'Amaro, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri David, Nuno de Campos, Juan Pedro Fabra Guemberena, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaya, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Hans Hemmert, Damien Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM, Jakub Hosek, Markus Huemer, Kika Karadi, Ziga Kariz, John Kørner, David Krippendorff, Graham Little, Liisa Lounila, Rory Macbeth, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man, Miltos Manetas, Alisa Margolis, Janice McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Angelo Mosca, Audrey Nervi, Jacco Olivier, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys Peslikas, Gabriele Picco, Luca Rento, Anselm Reyle, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo Rondinone, Wilhelm Sasnal, Maaike Schoorel, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Isabel Simões, Susanne Simonson, Martina Steckholzer, Ágnes Szépfalvi, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Koen van den Broek, Iris Van Dongen, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco Vezzoli, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Andro Wekua.

NEW GERMAN PAINTING - The Leipzig and Dresden ‘schools’ (curated by Johannes Schmidt)
Through the latest generation of German painters, this exhibition aims to investigate two of the most significant schools in current painting, which have evolved from masters such as Neo Rauch and Eberhard Havekost.

Artists: Tilo Baumgärtel, Martin Borowski, Markus Draper, Isabelle Dutoit, Martin Eder, Tim Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Eckehard Fuchs, Ralf Hellmann, Olaf Holzapfel, Matthias Kistmacher, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jörg Lozek, Martin Mannig, Frank Nitsche, Ulf Puder, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Sophia Schama, Julia Schmidt, David Schnell, Matthias Weischer.

NORMAL GROUP (curated by Luca Beatrice) A presentation of the artist group Normal, which was founded by two Czech painters, Milan Kunc and Jan Knap, with their German colleague Peter Angermann in the 1980s.

A TRIBUTE TO GIAN MARCO MONTESANO
A selection of some of the Italian master’s most extraordinary paintings.

CHINA: New Perspectives in Chinese Painting (curated by Primo Marella and Francesca Jordan)
The latest pictorial trends in China, promising to be a real surprise for Europe.

Artists: Feng Zhengjie, Fu Hong, He Sen, Li Dafang, Ma Liuming, Yang Qian, Zeng Hao, Zhang Xiaotao, Zhou Tiehai.

KINETIC ART (curated by Getulio Alviani) The first real European avant-garde after World War II.

Artists: Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Henryk Berlewi, Enrico Castellani, Andreas Christen, Gianni Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Gabriele De Vecchi, Milan Dobes, Gerard Von Graevenitz, Julije Knifer, Edoardo Landi, Julio Le Parc, Peter Lowe, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, François Morellet, Ivan Picelj, Jesus Raphael Soto, Bridget Riley, Jeffrey Steele, Joël Stein, Paul Talman, Victor Vasarely, Ludwig Wilding and Ryszard Winiarski

ACCIÓN DIRECTA: Latin American Social Sphere (curated by Marco Scotini) is the opposite side of painting, its ideological and political alter ego. The featured artists are the latest visionaries of art as political and social action, attempting to fill the void of politics by means of rebellion and guerrilla strategies. The exhibition offers a study of the relationship between artistic production and political action in countries such as Panama, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala, Bolivia, Peru, Costa Rica, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela, Brazil, and Argentina.

Artists: Brooke Alfaro, Erick Beltrán, Beth Bird, Wilbert Carmona, Jota Castro, Raimond Chaves, Rolando Cladera, La Comunitaria TV, Alexandre da Cunha, José Davila, Regina José Galindo, Ronith Gitelman & José Ignacio Lezcano, GAC Grupo de Arte Callejero, Guerrillavision, Patrick Hamilton, Federico Herrero, KanalB, Maria Rosa Jijon, Ivelisse Jiménez, Grupo 24/7, Aníbal López [A1-53167], Teresa Margolles, Xenia Mejía, Ronald Morán, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Rodrigo Pacheles, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Ernesto Salmerón, Juan Esteban Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Chemi Rosado Seijo, Santiago Sierra, Ezequiel Suárez, Javier Téllez, Ultra-Red, Tercerunquinto, Francisco Valdes, Wayruro

CZECH & SLOVAK NEW SCENE (curated by Jirí David and Juraj Carny)
A comparison of the artistic production of two countries that have shared history and culture, but which have chosen different paths.

Artists: Veronika Bromová, David Cerny, Stanislav Divis, Milena Dopitová, Groupe Guma Guar, Tomas Hlavina, Pavel Humhal, Jan Kadlec, Kamera Scura, Kristof Kintera, Jan Kotík, Jan Merta, Podebal, Jirí Prihoda, Rafani, Milan Salák, Václav Stratil, Katerina Vincourova (curated by Jirí David)

Erik Binder, Cyril Blazo, Marko Blazo, Anetta Mona Chisa, Richard Fajnor, Victor Freso, Marek Kvetán, Otis Laubert, Ilona Németh, Boris Ondreicka, Dorota Sadovská, Veronika Sramatyová, Lucia Tkácová, Dusan Zahoransky (curated by Juraj Carny)

DEFINITION of EVERYDAY (curated by Vít Havránek, Karel Císar and Ján Mancuska) A curatorial project questioning everyday experience by 12 outstanding Czech and Slovak artists.

Artists: Jesper Alvaer, Zbynek Baladrán, Jirí Kovanda, Lukas Jasansky / Martin Polak, Roman Ondak, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa Othova, Katerina Seda, Jan Serych, Jirí Skala, Petra Petiletá, Tomás Vanek.

POLAND OVERVIEW :(curated by Hanna Wróblewska and Anna Jagiello). A panoramic view of the prevalent Polish scene.

Artists: Cezary Bodzianowski, Rafal Bujnowski, Oskar Dawicki, Katarzyna Górna, Elzbieta Jablonska, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marcin Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Jacek Malinowski, Jadwiga Sawicka, Janek Simon, Aleksandra Went/Alicja Karska, Julita Wójcik, Artur Zmijewski.

OUTSIDER ART (Curated by James Colman.) A selection of ‘Raw Art’ by the English artists Delaine Le Bas, Damian Le Bas, Wayne Lucas, and Barbara Symmons.

SIDE EVENTS:
PlayStation Simone Tosca, Virginia Hackermann’s “boycott” project, Eric Doeringer ‘bootlegs,’ Laboratorio Saccardi’s small paintings, and a clothes project by D.G. will all be on sale at Karlin Hall’s coffee bar.
Radek Community presents Kniaz Vladimir’s concert/show.
Street Art A project created especially for Prague Biennale 2 by Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, sponsored and inspired by MATTONI Mineral Water.
Truck Art presents “The Trucker Prize 2005.”

For further info:
Tel.+39 0289054785, +39 026887341 (Flash Art) or +420 776595494 (Prague Biennale Foundation)

Opening: 26-28 May, 2005

Karlin Hall, Thamova 14, Prague 8

  Share
IN ARCHIVIO [3]
Prague Biennale 4 - Prague Biennale Photo 1
dal 14/5/2009 al 26/7/2009

Attiva la tua LINEA DIRETTA con questa sede